"Get Hooked on Maryland"

  
Tiger Trout Details
Name: Tiger Trout
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Salmo trutta cross salvelinus fontinalis
Common Names: Zebra Trout
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Tiger Trout are the result of crossing Male Brook Trout with Female Brown Trout. While such a cross does occur naturally, it is uncommon and this fish, along with the Splake, has been the subject of experimental stocking in the past.

-Massachusetts State Record is 9 lbs 7oz caught by Michael Shelton in 2004 at Peters Pond in
Sandwich, MA

-Connecticut State Record is 7 lbs 1 oz caught by Jeffrey J. Smith in 2003 at Quassapaug Lake

http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=127
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 3 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 02/22/11 01:26 AM by spidercrab
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Tiger Trout
or locations where users have caught Tiger Trout.
Add your own photo of a Tiger Trout
Swift River Tiger Swift River Tiger
Added by troutfreak
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 1

   June Tiger Trout June Tiger Trout
Added by jsguitar
# of Comments: 1

  
Tiger Trout Tiger Trout
nice tiger caught on silver johnson spoon.
Added by spidercrab

   Whoa Tiger Whoa Tiger
Added by swinterol from the trip entitled Tony the Tiger trout at White Pond
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 3

  
Small Tiger and Large Rainbow Small Tiger and Large Rainbow
Added by swinterol from the trip entitled Tony the Tiger trout at White Pond
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Tiger Trout Tiger Trout
Off the beach in Middle Pond; to the right of the boat ramps
Added by dowfisher from the trip entitled Lightning in morning

  
View all 13 photos of Tiger Trout

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Tiger Trout
Find locations that have Tiger Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Tiger Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:shawn123 on 08/20/11 06:03 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser